young adult.courtesy of Owlcrate, NetGalley, and my own interests on Scribd.
I am forcing myself to choose only TWO recommendations from this category (insert see-no-evil monkey emoji here), so just know that this year I finally experienced Sarah J. Maas and would recommend you experience her as well...Meanwhile, I choose Heart of Iron and Sky in the Deep as my personal faves for young adult this year!
Sky in the Deep by Adrienne Young is a story for my soul (due to my slight obsession with medieval-esque settings and fierce females). With essence of Viking and war between clans, I loved the world-building Young did, and there was a Romeo-and-Juliet-like romance that made my heart ache. The ending felt clipped, but I recently found out she's releasing another novel in the same world (which should hopefully tie up some loose ends), so I would most definitely recommend this book regardless! fiction.courtesy of Scribd and GNI recommendations.
0 Comments
fiction.My top recommendations for this year are Carve the Mark and North of Happy. Carve the Mark by Veronica Roth (author of the Divergent trilogy, for those of you following along) truly left nothing to be desired (imho). Set in a galaxy beyond our imagining, this novel is the first in a duology following Cyra and Akos. The pair find unlikely alliances, learn far more than they thought they could know about their own cultures, histories, and the magical force that pulses through the planets. There is a fierce quality to each character and chapter, and I loved it. North of Happy by Adi Alsaid is a contemporary novel following a teenage boy who LOVES to cook and decides to strike out on his own in a new town after dealing with a difficult loss. Just after reading the dust jacket, a friend once told me that this book seems like an indie movie about a lonely teen kid, and I said, "That's why I love it!" There is an interesting spark of romance, quirky story elements, and a great incorporation of food, and I highly recommend the book for a light read that will make you hungry! nonfiction.
It is SO hard to choose because these are rich, amazing books, but my top nonfiction recommendations would have to be Disrupters and Bossypants.
Disrupters by Dr. Patti Fletcher is an inspiring read for anyone who feels like they don't fit the usual Corporate mold. While the stories feature women who've broken down barriers and overcome adversity to succeed, this book is valuable for men and women alike. You can read my full review to find out why I gave it 5 stars, but just know that it's a powerful book by a knowledgable author and I highly recommend it. Bossypants by Tina Fey exceeded all my expectations. I started listening to the audiobook (which Tina Fey narrates herself!!) when I wanted a break from Lauren Graham's autobiography (Lorelai Gilmore, for those still playing at home). Once I jumped to Tina's vibrant storytelling, hilarious anecdotes, and utterly relatable perspective, I realized what had been missing from TAFAIC. This was a great book, and hearing her read it was icing on the cake! Every blog and news hub wants to comment on how graphic the portrayal of Hannah’s suicide was, debating whether it was necessary to show in such detail. But the truth is, there’s a lot more to the show than the topic of suicide. In their serial adaptation of Jay Asher’s novel 13 Reasons Why, Netflix addresses peer pressure, bullying, and sexual assault. But in the flurry of issues teens have trouble understanding, much less coping with, I wanted to pause and write about the 5 things I would change about the show.
What other changes would you make in the show? Are there any other loose ends that didn’t come back during the series? Join the conversation, and leave a comment below!
|
archives.
December 2018
categories. |